Teachers’ Union Says Board Member Must Vacate Anderson Union High School District Seat
[…] Witherspoon also documented relevant precedent, including a situation where an individual held dual seats as a board member of both an elementary and high school whose geographic districts overlapped, and another individual who held dual roles as a board member of a Community College District and County Office of Education, both of which were located within the same county. 

When a person assumes a new office that is incompatible with an elected office they already hold, California law requires them to forfeit the first. Refusal to do so, Witherspoon wrote, can be met with Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, an action that can be brought by the Attorney General against “any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office.” 

Should Labarbera decide not to vacate her AUHSD office voluntarily, the CTA says, the organization plans to file paperwork with the Attorney General’s office.